You give me a cookie, I'll give you a cookie A clan led by Italian_Boy1Up and aHERDofGNOMES |
Cookies have disbanded, please contact Italian_Boy1Up at theheartbreakers.tk or cakelair.net for more information. |
| | My Favorite Movies | |
|
+3fairuza Italian_Boy1Up jasmine75 7 posters | Author | Message |
---|
jasmine75 Corporal
Posts : 41 Silver Dollars : 5247 Kudos : 1 Join date : 2010-01-24 Location : wisconsin
| Subject: My Favorite Movies Sat Mar 20, 2010 9:46 am | |
| Silence of the Lambs, Seven, Gladiator, The Last Samurai, Fight Club, 12 Monkeys, Any Given Sunday and both Transformers I have watched Gladiator at least a hundred times and every time i cried lol The last Samurai always hits me right in the heart for some reason maybe because the ultimate fight was so inspiring..i mean come on 500 against 5000 and they put up such a fight that they had to call their big dogs in lol <----kind of sounds firmiluar Silence of The Lambs kept me on the edge of my seat the entire time Seven was just a twisted mind f**k lol same with 12 monkeys (plus Brad Pitt come on now can you say HOT ) Transformers is just straight up awesome Now Any Given Sunday is just straight up insperational for me for some reason i am by no means a sports person but i seem to love football movies probably because it gives me that feeling of encouragment | |
| | | Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:08 pm | |
| Silence of the Lambs freaked me out haha. Same with Seven... I can't watch scary shit.
Never saw Gladiator, but the Last Samurai...that was an amazing film. Same with Fight Club. I never got to finish 12 monkeys, but I've heard it's really good.
At the moment, my favourite film is any of the old Disney films (going through such a nostalgic stage right now haha) andd Mirrormask, by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (I love that duo, no matter what they do: film, graphic novel, book, it's ALWAYS AMAZING) |
| | | Italian_Boy1Up Admin
Posts : 2681 Silver Dollars : 8557 Kudos : 143 Join date : 2010-01-24 Age : 33 Location : Kansas City
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Sat Mar 20, 2010 3:21 pm | |
| God I like too many to list, some of my favorites include:
The Rocky Balboa series, Goodfellas, A Walk to Remember, The Breakfast Club, The Shining, The Stand, The 6th Sense, War of the Worlds, Shawshank Redemption, V for Vendetta, Bench Warmers, The Dark Knight, Ironman, When a Stranger Calls (old version), The Producers, Network, Disturbia, The Mist, Kung Fu Panda, The Happening, Equilibrium, The Day After Tomorrow, Cloverfield, I am Ledgend, Gladiator, The Punisher, Paprika, Moon, Seven, Three (haha)...and every Hayo Miyazaki and Studio Ghibli film. Some of my favorites from them are: Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke, Howls Moving Castle, Whisper of the Heart, and Grave of the fire flies (extremely sad movie, rated NFB, for not for bunny). | |
| | | jasmine75 Corporal
Posts : 41 Silver Dollars : 5247 Kudos : 1 Join date : 2010-01-24 Location : wisconsin
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:50 pm | |
| - Italian_Boy1Up wrote:
- God I like too many to list, some of my favorites include:
The Rocky Balboa series, Goodfellas, A Walk to Remember, The Breakfast Club, The Shining, The Stand, The 6th Sense, War of the Worlds, Shawshank Redemption, V for Vendetta, Bench Warmers, The Dark Knight, Ironman, When a Stranger Calls (old version), The Producers, Network, Disturbia, The Mist, Kung Fu Panda, The Happening, Equilibrium, The Day After Tomorrow, Cloverfield, I am Ledgend, Gladiator, The Punisher, Paprika, Moon, Seven, Three (haha)...and every Hayo Miyazaki and Studio Ghibli film. Some of my favorites from them are: Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke, Howls Moving Castle, Whisper of the Heart, and Grave of the fire flies (extremely sad movie, rated NFB, for not for bunny). omg i forgot about war of the worlds, breakfast club, THE SHINING, The Sixth sense, i am legend, kung fu panda, and the one and only THE DAY AFTER TOMARROW saw that like a gazillion times lol..i can't believe i forgot those one move i don't really think should've gotten all the hype was No Country For Old Men totally didn't deserve all the attention it got | |
| | | fairuza Empire Ruler
Posts : 296 Silver Dollars : 5514 Kudos : 7 Join date : 2010-01-24 Location : the Holy City
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Sat Mar 20, 2010 11:15 pm | |
| omg too many to mention...
labyrinth Pi Dark Knight Wall-e Heat Mallrats Matrix Monty Python and the Holy Grail Natural Born Killers Momento Pan's labyrinth Princess Bride Serial Mom Shaun of the Dead Usual Suspects The Way of the Gun The Gamers: Dorkness Rising Hero The House of Flying Daggers
love Fight Club and Seven
Last edited by fairuza on Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:01 pm; edited 1 time in total | |
| | | peacelovesunny God
Posts : 719 Silver Dollars : 5997 Kudos : 18 Join date : 2010-01-24 Age : 32 Location : Oklahoma
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:13 am | |
| Oh mannn favorite I LOVE YOUR MOVIE FAVORITES!!! Im seriously IN LOVE with The Breakfast Club. Pffft the brat pack were/are the best actors EVER | |
| | | Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:46 am | |
| |
| | | xEzekielHaruno Private
Posts : 35 Silver Dollars : 5198 Kudos : 3 Join date : 2010-03-12
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Wed Mar 24, 2010 3:40 am | |
| Best movie EVARRRR!!!111 (like literally, no contest) is Mean Girls | |
| | | VinHikaru God
Posts : 838 Silver Dollars : 6385 Kudos : 144 Join date : 2010-01-24
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:12 pm | |
| Here are mine!
The Princess and the Frog, Up, Enchanted, Star Trek, Miyazaki and Studio Ghibli films, Ratatouille, Spider-Man 2, Mean Girls, October Sky, Airplane!, Kung Fu Panda, Casino Royale | |
| | | Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:06 pm | |
| I love Airplane!!! I watched it on TBS a few nights ago. |
| | | Luminae Lieutenant
Posts : 83 Silver Dollars : 5280 Kudos : 0 Join date : 2010-01-31 Age : 34 Location : New York Citayy
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:40 pm | |
| Hah, I love your lists guys. Let's see.
- Miyazaki and Studio Ghibli films (faves: Spirited Away, Mononoke Hime, Howl's Moving Castle. And yes Grave of Fireflies is hella sad. I have these all on DVD) - Fight Club - Interview With A Vampire - Moulin Rouge - Down With Love - Chicago - AI: Artificial Intelligence - Gang's of New York - The Crucible (I like...beyond adore this film) - Sweeney Todd - The Bird Cage - Titanic - The Notebook - The Hangover - Zombieland - Hot Fuzz - Grandma's Boy - Clue - The Heart and Souls - The Dark Knight - Casanova - The Count of Monte Cristo - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - How to Marry a Millionaire - The Seven Year Itch - Troy - Bad Boys ("This shit just got real") - I Am Legend - Grease 1 and Grease 2 - Inglorious Basterds - Classical Disney - The Princess and the Frog - Enchanted - Ever After - The Princess Bride - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - West Side Story - The Outsiders - Sixteen Candles - Fast Times At Ridgemount High - Pretty in Pink - Most anything with Johnny Depp - Most anything with Robert Downey Jr. old and new - Plenty of 80s films - Plenty of movies from the 40s to 60s with Marilyn Monroe, Robert Redford, all those old awesome actors and actresses...the stuff you'd see on TCM that has 3 and four stars.
I'm sleepy so I realize I tried to list everything that came to mind lol. | |
| | | Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:00 am | |
| I'll randomly post movies I love haha NOT all at once ATM.. soo today's favorite movie is..
The Original GREASE!! (with John Travolta)
Last edited by EKha on Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:42 am; edited 2 times in total |
| | | xEzekielHaruno Private
Posts : 35 Silver Dollars : 5198 Kudos : 3 Join date : 2010-03-12
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:45 am | |
| I always preferred Grease 2 Other favorites: The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Knocked Up, Clueless, The Craft, Cloverfield, Funny People, and Zack and Miri Make a Porno. | |
| | | fairuza Empire Ruler
Posts : 296 Silver Dollars : 5514 Kudos : 7 Join date : 2010-01-24 Location : the Holy City
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Thu Mar 25, 2010 2:05 am | |
| @xEH OMG <3 Zack and Miri! I forgot about that. Also love Grease2, but Grease was way better. RHPS is def fun, but not 5 star. You got a nice list! Luv it! (ie. Clueless <3, the Craft <3) | |
| | | Italian_Boy1Up Admin
Posts : 2681 Silver Dollars : 8557 Kudos : 143 Join date : 2010-01-24 Age : 33 Location : Kansas City
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:55 am | |
| Haha I'm with fair, the original Grease was soooo much better. I remember when i was little my mom wouldn't explain to me what happened when Kinicky's condom broke in the car XD. She just said "You'll get it when you're older" haha. | |
| | | Luminae Lieutenant
Posts : 83 Silver Dollars : 5280 Kudos : 0 Join date : 2010-01-31 Age : 34 Location : New York Citayy
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:02 pm | |
| Lol the first Grease totally beats the second. I sing along to every song...and coincidentally have the dual sing-a-long versions of 1 and 2. ;] Oh and Cry Baby is funny (more Johnny Depp) | |
| | | xEzekielHaruno Private
Posts : 35 Silver Dollars : 5198 Kudos : 3 Join date : 2010-03-12
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:02 pm | |
| You guys are insane! Haha Grease 2 definitely felt rushed but it's awesome. I think the songs in 2 are MUCH better! Let's bowl let's bowl let's rock n roll! Hey c'mon let's get this show on the road | |
| | | jasmine75 Corporal
Posts : 41 Silver Dollars : 5247 Kudos : 1 Join date : 2010-01-24 Location : wisconsin
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies Fri Mar 26, 2010 9:27 am | |
| - Italian_Boy1Up wrote:
- Haha I'm with fair, the original Grease was soooo much better. I remember when i was little my mom wouldn't explain to me what happened when Kinicky's condom broke in the car XD. She just said "You'll get it when you're older" haha.
lmao and i agree too the first grease was way way better | |
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: My Favorite Movies | |
| |
| | | | My Favorite Movies | |
|
Similar topics | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| |
|